Schedule a
[…] These can include:
A victim can be stalked anywhere, including at home, at work, or even commonly visited places. If you have been accused of stalking, you should get the assistance of an experienced Michigan criminal harassment attorney to protect your legal rights.
Sections 750.411h and 750.411i – Michigan Stalking Statute
Under Michigan law, stalking has two separate categories.
Section 750.411h sets out definitions, violations, and penalties concerning stalking as a misdemeanor. Section 750.411i sets out definitions, violations, and penalties concerning aggravated stalking as a felony.
WE ARE HERE TO HELP
Misdemeanor stalking in Michigan is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” Furthermore, penalties will be more severe when:
I wanted to say thank you for representing me this week. I could not be happier with the outcome. I truly realize how significant the impact of my situation is going to be the rest of my life. People make mistakes but people do change.