Posted in: Criminal Defense
[…] If you have been charged with drunk driving in Oakland County, it is important to speak with an Oakland County DUI lawyer today. Contact us at (248) 451-2200 to schedule a consultation. What is Considered an OWI in Oakland County? An OWI, or Operating While Intoxicated, is the...
Posted in: Criminal Defense
If you have been convicted of a felony in Oakland County, you will lose your right to possess a firearm both at the state and federal levels. Under Michigan Penal Code Act 328, Section 750.224f, you will not be allowed to “possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state” until certain conditions are met.  Getting the help of a skilled expungement attorney to represent you and protect your rights is important. If you’re in Oakland County and need a lawyer for expungement, Paul J. Tafelski, a top-rated Oakland County expungement attorney, may be...